Skip to main content
2026 Cost Guide · Updated September 2026

ADU Cost in Wyoming — Cheyenne, Casper, Jackson & Statewide

Wyoming's no state income tax policy and Jackson Hole luxury market create unique ADU opportunities. Here's what ADUs cost across Cheyenne, Casper, Jackson, and statewide.

$78K–$485K Detached ADU (wide range)
$47K–$195K Garage conversion
HUD FY2026Adopted rent benchmark
No state law Rules set city-by-city
Homeowners reviewing ADU permit documents in Wyoming
Wyoming's ADU Rules

No ADU mandate — but a new permit-timeline law.

Wyoming has not passed a statewide law requiring cities to allow ADUs — whether you can build one, and under what size and parking rules, is set entirely by your city or county. That changes for permit timing, though: HB0002 (Enrolled Act No. 16, 2026), effective July 1, 2026, requires local governments to notify applicants within 10 business days if a residential building permit application is incomplete, and to approve or deny it within 30 calendar days — after which the application is automatically deemed approved as submitted. It applies to dwellings of 3 stories or fewer under 3,000 sq ft per unit, which covers most ADUs. Separately, Wyoming's 2026 Homestead Opportunity Program (HB0055) distributes low-cost land for starter homes but actually restricts ADUs on its own program parcels — it's not a general ADU law and doesn't apply to a typical existing property. The detailed figures below are representative planning ranges, not a statewide fee schedule or review-time guarantee.

📄
Building Permit Fee
$1,000 – $12,000
Varies significantly by city and project value.
🏗️
Plan Check / Review Fee
Included or 65% of permit fee
Some jurisdictions combine with the permit fee.
💧
Utility Connection Fees
$3,000 – $18,000
Water, sewer, and electrical connections.
📋
Impact / Development Fees
$0 – $8,000
School, park, and transportation fees where applicable.
🧾
Design & Engineering
$4,000 – $20,000
Architecture, structural engineering, energy compliance.
Verified September 16, 2026 · Local control on ADUs
Local rules control ADUs · HB0002 sets permit deadlines

No statewide law requires Wyoming cities to allow ADUs. HB0002 (2026), effective July 1, 2026, does set a hard statewide permit-review deadline: 30 days to approve or deny a qualifying residential permit, or it's deemed approved automatically.

ADU siting mandateNone — local control
Permit-deadline lawHB0002, eff. July 1, 2026
Deemed-approved trigger30 days, no decision
Representative permit fees$1,000 – $12,000
Representative review time3–12 weeks

Source: Wyoming Legislature — HB0002 (Enrolled Act No. 16) →

Verify the property before design

These are planning benchmarks, not a permit quote, eligibility ruling, or legal opinion. Confirm zoning, building, utility, site, private-covenant, fee, and timing requirements with the current local authorities. See the 51-jurisdiction law directory and national permit guide.

ADU Types

Which type fits your property?

01 / Highest Value
Detached ADU
$78K – $485K

A separate structure on the lot — highest cost, highest value. Jackson/Teton County's resort economy pushes this to the top of the range; Cheyenne and Casper sit toward the bottom. Whether a detached ADU is allowed at all is set by your city or county, since Wyoming has no statewide ADU siting mandate.

Detached ADU Guide →
02 / Shares One Wall
Attached ADU
$76K – $402K

An addition sharing one wall with the main house — typically 20–35% less than detached construction. A strong option on smaller lots where a detached structure isn't feasible.

Attached ADU Guide →
03 / Most Affordable
Garage Conversion
$47K – $195K

The most affordable Wyoming ADU option, using an existing structure. Cost-effective statewide, converting 40–55% less than a comparable detached new build with similar rental income.

Garage Conversion Guide →
04 / Year-Round Build
Basement Conversion
$52K – $225K

Wyoming's 36–48-inch frost depth means many homes already have full basements — a genuine year-round build option. Egress windows are required.

Basement ADU Guide →
05 / Fastest Timeline
Modular / Prefab
$66K – $355K

Factory-built construction offers the fastest timeline of any ADU type — a real advantage where labor availability is a constraint in more remote Wyoming markets.

Prefab ADU Overview →
06 / Lowest Cost
Junior ADU
$38K – $92K

The smallest footprint option, converted within the existing home. The lowest entry cost of any ADU type, though rental income is correspondingly modest.

Junior ADU Overview →
Cost by Region

Every Wyoming market is different.

Jackson, Wyoming ADU regional photo
Jackson
Teton County · Jackson Hole
$225K–$485K
Extreme resort-economy housing scarcity
Highest cost
Casper, Wyoming ADU regional photo
Casper
Natrona County
$82K–$225K
Moderate demand
Moderate
Cheyenne, Wyoming ADU regional photo
Cheyenne
Laramie County
$78K–$215K
Most affordable statewide
Affordable
Sheridan, Wyoming ADU regional photo
Sheridan
Sheridan County · Big Horn area
$80K–$220K*
Comparable to Casper/Cheyenne tier
Moderate

*Sheridan's range is extrapolated from statewide construction-cost data at a representative build size rather than city-specific permit records; verify against local bids before publishing final figures. Gillette (energy-sector economy) and Cody (Yellowstone gateway) are additional markets not pictured here — each has a distinct cost profile worth checking with local contractors directly.

Cost Factors

Why Wyoming ADUs cost what they cost.

👷
Labor Rates
Skilled trades wages are the largest single cost variable in Wyoming, typically running 40–50% of total ADU project cost. Jackson Hole's resort-economy labor market runs well above Cheyenne and the state's other cities.
40–50% of total cost
🧊
Frost Depth Foundation
Wyoming's 36–48-inch frost depth requires deeper foundations with more concrete and excavation than slab-on-grade construction in warmer climates. Affects all new-construction ADUs.
$8K–$30K added cost
🏔️
Jackson Hole Resort Premium
Wyoming has the widest ADU cost range of any state — from standard Cheyenne/Casper markets to the extreme Jackson Hole luxury resort market, driven by severe housing scarcity.
Up to 2.5x statewide average
⚖️
Current ADU Legal Framework
Wyoming has no statewide law requiring cities to allow ADUs, so size, parking, and siting rules vary entirely by city or county. A new 2026 law (HB0002) does set a statewide 30-day permit-decision deadline that applies regardless of what your local ADU rules say.
Local ADU rules · statewide permit-timing law
At a Glance

Wyoming ADU costs — by type.

Detached ADU
$78K – $485K
Jackson/Teton County drives the top of this range
🏡
Attached ADU
$76K – $402K
Shares one wall · 20–35% less than detached
🔗
Garage Conversion
$47K – $195K
Most affordable full-size option statewide
🚗
Basement Conversion
$52K – $225K
Frost depth means most homes already have basements
⬇️
Modular / Prefab
$66K – $355K
Factory-built · fastest construction timeline
📦
Junior ADU
$38K – $92K
Smallest footprint, converted within the home
🚪
💡

Local control: Local rules control. No broad statewide ADU siting mandate was identified in this review. Jackson Hole's resort economy pushes its rules and costs well past Cheyenne's and the state's other cities. Permit fees and review timing remain planning estimates until confirmed for the specific property.

Calculate My ROI →
Return on Investment

Wyoming ROI planning inputs.

$725–$1,175
Adopted statewide 1-bedroom rent range
15%
National property-value planning input
10%–20%
Property-value uncertainty range
30%
Operating-expense planning reserve
Rent source
HUD FY2026 revised
One-bedroom FMR market basket
Exact HUD mappings
ROI-CM-1.4
Home-value source
Statewide Zillow ZHVI
June 30, 2026
One statewide input
Not a valuation
Payback period
Calculated live
Budget, ADU type, size and rent
No static statewide promise
Full methodology
Transparent sources
HUD, Census PUMS, Zillow and FHFA
Planning estimate, not a valuation
Save Money

5 ways to cut your
Wyoming ADU cost now.

These moves push savings further and prevent the most common costly mistakes homeowners make on Wyoming ADU projects.

Calculate My ADU ROI →
Compact detached ADU exterior
🏡
Compact Detached ADU
Wyoming — statewide range
Property-Value Planning Input
15%
1
Convert before you build new
If your property has a qualifying garage or basement, conversions cost 40–55% less than a comparable detached new-construction ADU while generating similar rental income in most Wyoming markets.
Saves 40–55% vs. new construction
2
Get a minimum of three contractor bids
Contractor pricing for ADU projects in Wyoming varies 20–35% for equivalent scope. Three bids from contractors with ADU permit experience in your city is the most reliable way to avoid overpaying.
Pricing varies 20–35% for equivalent scope
3
Start your contractor search during permit review
Experienced ADU contractors in active Wyoming markets book 2–4 months in advance. Starting your search early means you can break ground the day your permit arrives.
Avoids months of schedule delay
4
Right-size for your market's rent ceiling
In most Wyoming markets, a 600–700 sq ft 1-bedroom ADU commands rents close to a 900 sq ft 2-bedroom — at significantly lower construction cost. Size to the rent curve, not the maximum allowed square footage.
Lower build cost at near-equal rent
5
Explore financing options before you start
HELOC, cash-out refinance, and ADU-specific loan programs have different costs and qualification criteria. Choosing the right option can save real money over the life of the project.
Can save $10,000–$40,000 over the project
Frequently Asked Questions

Wyoming ADU answers.

Does Wyoming have a statewide ADU law?
No. Wyoming has not passed a law requiring cities to allow ADUs — whether you can build one, and under what size, parking, and siting rules, is set entirely by your city or county. A separate 2026 law, HB0002, does set a statewide permit-review deadline that applies to most ADU-sized projects even though it isn't an ADU-specific law. Local zoning, building, utility, site, and private-covenant requirements may still apply; verify the current rules for the property before design or construction.
How much does an ADU cost in Wyoming?
ADU costs in Wyoming range from $47,000 for a basic garage conversion to $485,000 for a large detached new build in the most expensive markets. The most common project — a 600–700 sq ft 1-bedroom detached ADU — falls in the mid-range for your region. Always get three contractor bids before finalizing your budget.
How long does it take to get an ADU permit in Wyoming?
The representative ADU permit-review planning timeline for Wyoming is 3–12 weeks. This is not a statewide deadline or guarantee. Timing can change with the local authority, project complexity, corrections, utilities, site conditions, and application completeness; confirm the current timeline locally.
What is the cheapest ADU to build in Wyoming?
Garage conversions are the least expensive option, typically $47,000–$195,000, using an existing structure. Basement conversions are also cost-competitive statewide at $52,000–$225,000, thanks to Wyoming's 36–48-inch frost depth meaning many homes already have full basements.
What is the best ADU type for my Wyoming property?
If your property has a qualifying garage or full basement, start there — conversions cost 40–55% less than detached new construction while generating similar rental income in most Wyoming markets. If conversions aren't viable, a detached new build maximizes rental income and property value.
What is the ROI on an ADU in Wyoming?
The adopted Wyoming one-bedroom planning range is $725–$1,175 per month, derived from the HUD FY2026 revised FMR market basket under ROI-CM-1.4. Payback is calculated from the homeowner's budget, ADU type, size, rent range, and a 30% operating-expense reserve. Property value uses a 15% national planning input with a 10%–20% uncertainty range; it is not a valuation.
What does Wyoming's new HB0002 permit-deadline law mean for an ADU project?
Effective July 1, 2026, local governments must tell you within 10 business days whether your residential building permit application is complete, and must approve or deny it within 30 calendar days of a complete submission. If they miss that deadline, the application is automatically deemed approved as submitted. It covers dwellings of 3 stories or fewer under 3,000 sq ft per unit — which covers most ADUs — though the structure still has to pass safety and code inspections before occupancy.
Does Wyoming's Homestead Opportunity Program help me build an ADU?
Not on an existing property. HB0055 (2026) creates a program distributing low-cost land for starter homes, but it actually restricts accessory dwelling units on its own program parcels — it's a separate land-distribution program, not a general statewide ADU law, and it has no effect on ADU rules for a typical already-owned property.
Wyoming ADU exterior at blue hour, warm interior light glowing
Imagine coming home to your own Wyoming ADU.

Ready to find out what your ADU will actually cost?

Start with the ROI calculator. Free, no signup, no contractor pitch. Just the data.

Planning Disclaimer: Cost, fee, and timeline ranges are approximations for education and early planning; actual requirements and costs vary with the property, local authority, utilities, site conditions, design, and contractor. The Wyoming legal classification and framework shown here were verified on September 17, 2026, but they do not determine parcel eligibility and are not legal advice. Confirm current zoning, building, utility, private-covenant, fee, and timing requirements directly with the applicable authorities before design or construction. Obtain at least three contractor bids before committing to a project budget. Last updated September 2026.